02 Aug 2021
 
Playoff Schedule has been entered.
 
______________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
Congratulations to the Elmwood Giants as the 2020 and 3 peat champions of the MJBL
 
Here are your 2020 MJBL Major Award Winners and All Stars
 
Award  
MVP Carey Candy Trophy Zach Giesbrecht - CAR
Top Pitcher - Jack Hind Brandon Racette - ELM
Manager of the Year - Ken Prodonick Curt Letkeman - ALT
Rookie of the Year - Jack Thompson Tristan Peters - PV
Outstanding Defensive Player - Len Gzebb Darnell Wyke - ELM
Sportsmanship & Ability - Jacobucci Domes Riley Trager - ELM
Batting Champion - Vic Bozyk Tristan Peters - PV
Umpire of the Year Blake Swedlo
   
All-Stars  
Catcher Isaiah Letkeman - ALT
First Base Riley Trager - ELM
Second Base Dawson Tanner - ELM
Third Base Zach Giesbrecht - CAR
Shortstop Troy Kemball - STJ
Outfield Tristan Peters - PV
Outfield Ben Anderson - INT
Outfield Darnell Wyke - ELM
Utility Cole Olfert - INT
Designated Hitter Jared McCorrister - PV
Left-handed Pitcher Tyson Pringle - PV
Right-Handed Pitcher Brandon Racette - ELM
 
Jamie Bettens
MJBL President
 
 
 
The MJBL is pleased to announce the David Bowles Scholarship Winners: 2019
 
Branden Hatley - Pembina Valley Orioles
 
Branden played his minor baseball in Morden before attending Vauxhall Baseball Academy.
He was a member of several Manitoba Provincial Teams including the 17U Team that represented
Manitoba at the Baseball Canada Cup. He was invited to try out for Canada's 18U Team. He attended
Midland Junior College in Texas for 2 years and will be attending Minot State University in the fall.
 
Rhys Morris - Elmwood Giants
 
Rhys is a graduate of Garden City Collegiate. He attended Mesabi Range Junior College in Virgina, Mn for 2
years and graduated with an Associate of Arts degree. In 2018-2019 he attended the University of Minnesota 
Morris, in Morris Minnesota. In the fall he will be returning there for his final year of eligibility
majoring in elementary education.
 

 

 

2019 MJBL AWARD WINNERS 

 

Top Hitter - Tyler Wood

Ken Prodonick Manager of the Year - Ed Kulyk

Jack Hind Top Pitcher - Branden Hatley

Carey Candy MJBL MVP - Tyler Wood

Umpire of the year - Ashton Liske 

Jacobucci Domes Sportsmanship & Ability - Troy Kemball

Len Gzebb Top Defensive Player - Austin Pistawka

Jack Thompson Rookie of the Year - Zach Giesbrecht

 

MJBL 2019 All Stars 

 

DH - Tyler Wood @ElmwoodJr

UT - Riley Treger @ElmwoodJr

OF - Ben Anderson @InterlakeJays

OF - Garrett Graham @ElmwoodJr

OF - Nathan Agar @STBLegionaires

 

C - Austin Pistawka @StJamesAsJr

LHP - Branden Hatley @PV_Orioles

RHP - Zach Giesbrecht @carillonsultans

1B - Adam Senden @STBLegionaires

2B - Zach Delaquis @ElmwoodJr

3B - Brett Boudreau @ElmwoodJr

SS - Owen Harms @ElmwoodJr

 

C - Austin Pistawka @StJamesAsJr

LHP - Branden Hatley @PV_Orioles

RHP - Zach Giesbrecht @carillonsultans

1B - Adam Senden @STBLegionaires

2B - Zach Delaquis @ElmwoodJr

3B - Brett Boudreau @ElmwoodJr

SS - Owen Harms @ElmwoodJr

 



Ticker
  • Follow us ! @MJBL_BASEBALL on Twitter
Recent Results
Wed Aug 4/21 7:30pm:
St. James A's 4
Interlake Blue Jays 3
Wed Aug 4/21 7:00pm:
Carillon Sultans 7
Winnipeg South 3
Wed Aug 4/21 7:00pm:
Altona Bisons 0
Pembina Valley Orioles 17
Mon Aug 2/21 4:00pm:
Winnipeg South 15
Pembina Valley Orioles 10
Mon Aug 2/21 4:00pm:
Altona Bisons 5
St. James A's 15
Mon Aug 2/21 4:00pm:
Elmwood Giants 12
Interlake Blue Jays 1
Upcoming Games
Fri Aug 6/21 6:30pm:
@ Game 52
Winnipeg South -
Carillon Sultans -
Fri Aug 6/21 7:00pm:
@ Game 53
Pembina Valley Orioles -
Interlake Blue Jays -
Sat Aug 7/21 6:00pm:
@ Game 54
St. James A's -
Interlake Blue Jays -
Sun Aug 8/21 1:00pm:
@ Game 55
Elmwood Giants -
Altona Bisons -
Sun Aug 8/21 1:00pm:
@ Game 59
Interlake Blue Jays -
Winnipeg South -
Sun Aug 8/21 4:00pm:
@ Game 56
Elmwood Giants -
Altona Bisons -
Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

14792667

Weather
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Elmwood Giants151311.900-
Altona Bisons151050.6673.5
St. James A's16880.5006.0
Carillon Sultans14581.3937.5
Pembina Valley Orioles15690.4007.5
Winnipeg South14590.3578.0
Interlake Blue Jays133100.2319.5